NY F89023 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-48:RR:NC:SP:234 F89023 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4820.10.2050 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Limited c/o Concept 3 Inc. 330 Madison Avenue (12/F suite 1278) New York, N.Y. 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a notebook from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 23, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample of a notebook identified as product #C-50689 was submitted and will be retained for reference. It consists of a quantity of blank white paper sheets (approximately 5½” x 8”) spiral-bound between two paperboard covers. The exterior surfaces of the covers are decorated with affixed cotton textile fabric and colored beads. The applicable subheading for the #C-50689 notebook will be 4820.10.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for notebooks of paper or paperboard. The rate of duty will be 1.6%. We note that the sample is not marked with its country of origin. When imported into the United States, the goods will be required to be so marked (e.g., “Made in China”), legibly, in a conspicuous place, and in a manner sufficiently permanent to reach the ultimate purchaser. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Carl Abramowitz at 212-637-7060. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division