NY F89014 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F89014 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3 Inc. 330 Madison Ave., 12/F Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a box from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a rectangular shaped box, item number C-54128B, with a detached lid. The box and lid are made of paperboard base covered on the exterior side with nonwoven polyester fabric. The interior of the box and lid is covered with paper. The applicable subheading for the box will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. Merchandise from China classifiable under subheading 6307.90.9989, HTS, is not subject to countervailing duty or antidumping duty. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division