NY F89012 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:TA:341 F89012 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.3031 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Limited 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a toiletry bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, you requested a classification ruling for a toiletry bag. The sample submitted is identified as item C-54531A-1. The item is a trifold toiletry bag with a metal inserted hanger designed to contain toiletries and other small personal effects during travel. The bag is manufactured with an exterior surface of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. When open, it measures approximately 18”(H) x 9”(W) and reveals two interior zippered storage compartments. The bag is secured by means of a textile elasticized loop over a metal button-like fastener. The applicable subheading for C-54531A-1 will be 4202.92.3031, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports and similar bags, with outer surface of textile materials, other, of man-made fibers, other. The duty rate will be 18.6 percent ad valorem. HTS 4202.92.3031 falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division