NY F88995 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-73:RR:NC:N1:113 F88995 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7326.20.0050 Ms. Irene Kwok Concept 3, Inc. 330 Madison Ave. 12/F, Suite 1278 New York, NY 10017 RE: The tariff classification of a keyring from China Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you provided is an Inflatable Beach Ball Keyring (C-56109C). The keyring consists of a split ring attached to a small inflatable ball by a ball chain. The beach ball measures 6.5 cm. in diameter. The applicable subheading for the keyring will be 7326.20.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, articles of iron or steel wire, other. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division