NY F88982 July 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88982 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a tote bag from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as style #C-50099. The item is a tote bag with a shoulder strap that is designed to carry clothing and other personal effects. The exterior surface is manufactured of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zip-around closure secures the top opening of the bag. The applicable subheading for #C-50099 will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division