NY F88981 July 5, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88981 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.2050 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A. Southmark 11 Yip Hing Street Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a vanity case from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 13th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request, identified as style #C-50066A, is a vanity case with an exterior surface of a sheeting of 100% polyvinyl chloride (PVC). The interior is lined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. The lid is secured by a zip-around closure and a shoulder strap is permanently attached to the exterior. The applicable subheading for #C-50066A will be 4202.12.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trunks, suitcases, vanity cases…with outer surface of plastics…trunks, suitcases, vanity cases and similar containers. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division