NY F88978 August 15, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F88978 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3402.20.5000 Mr. Jose Manzanares Blazquez ALJOJA, Inc. 435 Pedro Espada St. San Juan, Puerto Rico 00918 RE: The tariff classification of Gior Sec (Dry Stain Remover) from Spain Dear Mr. Blazquez: In your letter dated May 3, 2000, on behalf of your client ALJOJA, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted, Gior Sec, is a cleaning preparation used to remove stains from fabric. It is packaged in a 200 ml aerosol can, with a brush top covered by a plastic cap, put up for retail sale. The applicable subheading for Gior Sec will be 3402.20.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Organic surface-active agents (other than soap); surface-active preparations, washing preparations (including auxiliary washing preparations) and cleaning preparations, whether or not containing soap, other than those of heading 3401: Preparations put up for retail sale: Containing any aromatic or modified aromatic surface-active agent. The rate of duty will be Free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division