NY F88962 May 23, 2001 CLA-2-38:RR:NC:2:239 F88962 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3824.90.9050 Mr. Marty Stauffer Lactalis Industrie U.S.A. 402 Industrial Drive Wapakoneta, Ohio 45895-9231 RE: The tariff classification of Fromin 70 (Calcium Phosphate) from France. Dear Mr. Stauffer: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling for Fromin 70, which is a mixture of tricalcium and calcium citrate. It is prepared by the precipitation of the minerals in whey, and subsequently dried. The citrate is naturally occurring and not an added ingredient. The applicable subheading will be 3824.90.9050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for foundry molds or cores; chemical products and preparations of the chemical or allied industries (including those consisting of mixtures of natural products), not elsewhere specified or included; residual products of the chemical or allied industries, not elsewhere specified or included: other. The rate of duty will be 5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Andrew Stone at 212-637-7063. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski, Director, National Commodity Specialist Division