NY F88957 July 27, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88957 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2065; 6206.40.3030; 6211.33.0040 Ms. Deborah Scott Modawest International, Inc. 5246 W.111th Street Los Angeles, CA WA 90045 RE: The tariff classification of men’s and women’s garments from Macau. Dear Ms. Scott: In your letter, dated June 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Prime Golf USA Corporation (Tehama, Inc.). As requested, your samples will be returned. Style 205072 is a men’s lined pullover constructed from 100 percent cotton, knit fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The pullover is lined with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Style 205072 features a rib knit mock turtle neck, long sleeves with rib knit cuffs, and a rib knit bottom. There is an embroidered logo on the left chest and the left sleeve, and a sewn in woven logo on the waistband. Style 205082 is a men’s lined pullover constructed from 100 polyester woven fabric. The pullover is lined with 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The pullover shirt features a rib knit V-neck, cuffs, and waistband, and two side seam pockets. The left sleeve has a rectangular label containing the logo TEHAMA. Style 10501 is a women’s lined pullover blouse constructed from 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The lined garment extends from the shoulders to slightly below the waist and features a V-neckline and long sleeves. There is rib knit fabric at the neck, sleeves and waist. The left sleeve has a rectangular label containing the logo TEHAMA. The applicable subheading for Style 205072 will be 6110.20.2065, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: other: men’s or boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 205082 will be 6211.33.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for other garments: men’s or boys’: of man made fibers: shirts excluded from heading 6205. The duty rate will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for Style 105101 will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States(HTS), which provides for: women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: of man-made fibers: other: other: other: women’s. The duty rate will be 27.6 percent ad valorem. Style 205072 falls within textile category designation 338. Style 205082 falls within textile category designation 640. Style 105101 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Macau are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division