NY F88910 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F88910 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.5000 Ms. Elizabeth Hodur Warnaco Inc. 149 Madison Ave., 5th floor New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a silver comb from England. Dear Ms. Hodur: In your letter dated June 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Penhaligon’s style 95PS12, is a sterling silver comb measuring approximately 3 inches in length. The comb is packed in a felt pouch, which is packed in a cardboard box. The comb is meant to be carried in the handbag. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the silver comb will be 7113.11.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof… of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other: other. The rate of duty will be 5% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division