NY F88908 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88908 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Jennie Feng Fabtex Inc. 1980 Wright Avenue LaVerne, CA 91750 RE: The tariff classification of a flag from Taiwan. Dear Ms. Feng: In your letter dated June 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a mini flag, style number 46. It is made of a textile fabric panel. The panel is constructed of 100 percent polyester woven fabric. The panel depicts the printed words “Minnesota Twins.” The panel is attached onto a 10 inches long plastic pole. The flag measures approximately 5-3/8” x 4.” The applicable subheading for the flag will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division