NY F88900 June 29, 2000 CLA-2-71:RR:NC:SP:233 F88900 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7113.11.2000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a “Sterling Silver Diamond Shaped Heirloom Pendant” from China or Thailand. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a “Sterling Silver Diamond Shaped Heirloom Pendant,” PP204222. The merchandise is a ladies’ necklace consisting of a sterling silver pendant to be worn on a velvet ribbon or a sterling silver chain, both of which are imported and packaged for retail sale with the silver pendant. The pendant is set with a genuine, facet cut garnet stone. The ribbon is approximately 3/8” wide and 20 “ long. The chain measures approximately 18” in length and incorporates a spring ring fastener. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for Sterling Silver Diamond Shaped Heirloom Pendant will be 7113.11.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of jewelry and parts thereof, or precious metal or of metal clad with precious metal: of silver, whether or not plated or clad with other precious metal: other: valued not over $18 per dozen pieces or parts. The rate of duty will be 13.5% ad valorem. Articles classifiable under subheading 7113.11.2000, HTS, which are products of Thailand may be entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The GSP is subject to modification and periodic suspension, which may affect the status of your transaction at the time of entry for consumption or withdrawal from warehouse. To obtain current information on GSP, check the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. At the Web site, click on "CEBB" then search for the term "GSP". This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division