NY F88898 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-94:RR:NC:2:227 F88898 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9405.50.4000 Ms. Barbara Y. Wierbicki Tompkins & Davidson, LLP One Astor Plaza 1515 Broadway New York, NY 10036-8901 RE: The tariff classification of a ceramic candleholder from China. Dear Ms. Wierbicki: In your letter dated June 23, 2000, on behalf of Avon Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a ceramic candleholder of terra-cotta, known as the Elements Candleholder - PP1003257, that measures approximately 3 ¼ inches in height with an open top diameter of 2 ½ inches, a bottom interior diameter of 1 3/8 inches and a base diameter of 2 ¼ inches. Its interior features an aqua-colored glaze, while its exterior has a reddish color mottled with irregular-shaped aqua-colored spots. Further, there are perforations extending in a wave-like manner around the circumference of the rim. The applicable subheading for the ceramic candleholder, item number PP1003257, will be 9405.50.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other nonelectrical lamps and lighting fittings, other. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division