NY F88892 July 17, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88892 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6210.50.5055 Mr. Steve Festa Central Purchasing Inc. 3491 Mission Oaks Blvd. Camarillo, CA 93012 RE: The tariff classification of an apron from India. Dear Mr. Festa: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, received in this office on June 21, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a bib apron, which you state is constructed of 51½% polyester/48½% polyvinyl chloride fabric with a rubberized backing. The bib apron extends to mid-calf and features a textile strap around the neck, and an adjustable textile strap with a plastic buckle at the waist. The woven fabric is visibly coated on the inner surface. No style designation was provided with the submitted sample. The applicable subheading for the bib apron will be 6210.50.5055 Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other.” The duty rate will be 7.3% ad valorem. The bib apron falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division