NY F88879 July 25, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88879 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989; 4202.22.8050 Ms. Jean Frederick Ameri-Can Customshouse Brokers, Inc. 15 Lawrence Bell Drive Amherst, NY 14221 RE: The tariff classification of hangers and a backpack from China. Dear Ms. Frederick: In your letter dated June 30, 2000, on behalf of Crabtree & Evelyn, London Ontario Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are hangers and a child backpack. Two clothes hangers are contained in a heat sealed clear plastic bag. The hangers are made of a wooden frame padded with polyester fiber filling and covered 100 percent polyester woven fabric. Attached at the center of the article is a wire hook coated with plastic. The hangers are approximately 10 inches in length and feature a textile bow of woven ribbon as a decorative accent. The backpack is constructed of two layers of material. The outer layer is made of terry cloth fabric. The inner layer is of woven textile fabric which function as the lining. The backpack is designed to resemble a “Lady Bug” and is used by small children. It has a zipper closure. Attached onto the back are adjustable web fabric straps and a web fabric loop. The applicable subheading for the hangers will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. The subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. The applicable subheading for the backpack will be 4202.22.8050, HTS, which provides for handbags of textile materials, with outer surface of textile materials: Other: Other: Other, of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 18.5 percent ad valorem The backpack falls within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division