NY F88866 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-56:RR:NC:TA:351 F88866 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5609.00.3000. 5808.90.0010 Roger M. Golden Fenwick & West LLP 1920 N Street NW #650 Washington, D.C. 20036 RE: The tariff classification of tasseled drapery tiebacks from South Africa. Dear Mr. Golden: In your letter dated June 21, 2000, on behalf of your client, Castellano-Beltrame (Pty) Ltd., of South Africa, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You submitted advertising photographs of tasseled drapery tie-backs, styles 22154/090 and 22174, and stated in your letter that they are generally composed of 45% acrylic and 35% rayon, with the balance of the fiber content composed of cotton, polyester, and nylon. You also submitted samples of decorative trimmings, styles 44371, onion tassel fringe; 80081/060, cord on tape; 80421/030, gimp border; 80249/045, moss fringe; and 80471/200, bullion. All have the same fiber content as the tiebacks. The applicable subheading for the tasseled drapery tie-backs will be 5609.00.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles of yarn . . . twine, cordage, rope . . ., not elsewhere specified or included; of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 6.3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for styles 44371 and 80081/060 will be 5808.90.0010, HTS, which provides for ornamental trimmings in the piece, without embroidery, other than knitted or crocheted . . .: other . . . of man-made fibers. The duty rate will be 5.5 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the balance of the decorative trimmings. Your request for a classification ruling should include the process by which they are manufactured and, if they are knit, what type of machine is used. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. In addition, your letter asks whether or not the subject merchandise is eligible for preferential treatment under P.L. 166-200. Section 112(b) of the act lists the products covered therein. Only apparel articles and handloomed, handmade, and folklore articles are listed. It thus appears that none of the items which are the subject of your ruling request qualifies for inclusion under this act. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division