NY F88792 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88792 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Jill Burns MSAS Global Logistics 10205 N.W. 19th St., Suite 101 Miami, FL 33172 RE: The tariff classification of a “Child Restraining Vest” from China, Hong Kong and/or Taiwan. Dear Mr. Burns: In your letter dated June 22, 2000, on behalf of Gerber Childrenswear, Inc., Greenville, South Carolina, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample is being returned as requested. The sample submitted is a “Child Restraining Vest”, style number 17341. The vest is designed as a restraining device to be worn by the child and attached to the belt of an airplane seat. It is made from two 100 percent woven acetate fabric panels. Between the two panels is 100 percent polyester filling. There are horizontal and vertical top stitchings throughout the article creating a checkerboard pattern. The panels are sewn together with a textile woven binder around the edges. It is open at the neck, sides and bottom. The sides and bottom features a web fabric strap with a plastic buckle. The applicable subheading for the “Child Restraining Vest” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division