NY F88779 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-42:RR:NC:341:F88779 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 4202.92.4500 Ms. Lynn B. Stan EMSA 6430 E. Main Street Reynoldsburg, Ohio 43068 RE: The tariff classification of a travel bag from China or Taiwan. Dear Ms. Stan: In your letter dated June20th, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request is identified as "Vest Storage Bag". The item is designed to provide storage, protection, organization, and portability to sports equipment, as well as boating accessories. The bag is manufactured wholly of a sheeting of Polyvinyl Chloride (PVC). The interior is unlined and consists of a single compartment with no additional features. A zippered closure secures the opening of the bag and a carry handle is permanently attached to the top exterior. The applicable subheading for the "Vest Storage Bag" will be 4202.92.4500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for travel, sports, and similar bags, other. The rate of duty will be 20% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Your sample is being returned as requested. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kevin Gorman at 212-637-7091. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division