NY F88770 July 12, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88770 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Mr. Tommy Bass Tab Imports 389 Fifth Avenue, Rm. 1007 New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of “Scented Sachet Door Hanger” from China. Dear Mr. Bass: In your letter dated June 21, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are “Scented Sachet Door Hangers, item numbers AX-2142 and AX-2142W. They are made from two 100 percent polyester woven fabric panels cut into a square shape. The panels are sewn together on all sides and stuffed with fiber filling. The front depicts a comical face with the printed words “Devil is in” and “Angel is in,” respectively. Both feature a textile fabric loop for hanging the articles onto a door. It is scented with a fragrance. Each measures approximately 3-1/2” x 3-1/2”. The applicable subheading for the “Scented Sachet Door hanger” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division