NY F88729 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-76:RR:NC:N1:113 F88729 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7616.99.5090 Ms. Sherie Micklei Sherie Micklei LCB 1250 Scottsville Road, Suite 3B Rochester, NY 14624 RE: The tariff classification of an aluminum fly box from Great Britain Dear Ms. Micklei: In your letter dated June 12, 2000, on behalf of Angler Sport Group, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample you submitted is an aluminum fly box with a hinged lid (item number E1601F). It measures approximately 6 inches long by 3.5 inches wide by 1 inch deep. The box will be used by fly fishermen. The applicable subheading for the fly box will be 7616.99.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of aluminum, other, other, other, other, other, other. The rate of duty will be 2.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist James Smyth at 212-637-7008. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director National Commodity Specialist Division