NY F88715 July 20, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:354 F88715 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6116.10.6500 Mr. Jackson H. Daniel, Jr. International Forwarders, Inc. 1350 Ashley River Road Charleston, South Carolina 29407-5347 RE: The tariff classification of gloves from Thailand. Dear Mr. Daniel: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of United Pacific Inc. The submitted sample, style UP1, is a tight fitting slip-on glove constructed of chloroprene rubber sandwiched between an outer layer of knitted nylon fabric and an inner layer of knitted polyester fabric. The glove features openings at the top of the fingers which allow the fingertips to be exposed when worn and knitted fabric trim at the wrist. The applicable subheading for the glove will be 6116.10.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Gloves, mittens and mitts, knitted or crocheted: impregnated, coated or covered with plastics or rubber: other: without fourchettes: other. The rate of duty will be 9.8 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Brian Burtnik at 212-637-7083. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division