NY F88699 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-87:RR:NC:MM:101 F88699 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8714.99.8000 Mr. Todd Ivanochko V.P. of Operations Pinhead Components Inc. #373 11215 Jasper Avenue Edmonton, AB. TSK 0L5 Canada RE: The tariff classification of Locking Skewers for bicycles from Canada Dear Mr. Ivanochko: In your letter dated June 13, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Kryptonite Corporation. You submitted a sample of a Locking Skewer for bicycles. The product is designed to prevent theft of the front wheel, rear wheel, and seat of a bicycle. The sample consists of four pieces: a front wheel axle, rear wheel axle, seat bolt, and key. Each set is uniquely coded to ensure that some one else does not have the same key combination. The front axle weighs 38 grams, the rear axle weighs 32 grams, the seat bolt weighs 34 grams and the key weighs 40 grams. The applicable subheading for the Locking Skewers will be 8714.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Parts and accessories of vehicles of headings 8711 to 88713: Other: Other:Other. The rate of duty will be 10% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Robert DeSoucey at 212-637-7035. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division