NY F88660 July 19, 2000 CLA-2-84:RR:NC:1:102 F88660 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8481.90.5000, 8481.90.1000 Mr. Stephen J. Pepi Great Lakes Custom Brokerage, Inc. 4500 Wilmer Industrial Estates Niagara Falls, New York 14305-1386 RE: The tariff classification of tank levers from Canada and Taiwan Dear Mr. Pepi: In your letter dated June 21, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client Elka Industries. The items in question are described as tank levers for use with water closets. The tank lever assemblies are comprised of a handle and lever arm. The handle may be made of ABS plastic or brass. The tank lever assemblies, when assembled with a suitable valve, provide for actuation of hand operated flushing mechanisms used with water closets. The applicable subheading for tank lever assemblies with plastic handles will be 8481.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for parts of hand operated valves, of other materials. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. The applicable subheading for tank lever assemblies with brass handles will be 8481.90.1000, HTSUS, which provides for parts of hand operated valves, of copper. The general rate of duty will be 3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at 212-637-7026. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division