NY F88614 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-69:RR:NC:2:227 F88614 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6913.90.5000 Ms. Laura Yeager IKEA Wholesale US, Inc. 496 West Germantown Pike Plymouth Meeting, PA 19462 RE: The tariff classification of decorative ceramic articles from Vietnam. Dear Ms. Yeager: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The samples submitted are decorative ceramic articles of earthenware, measuring approximately 4 inches long, that consist of roughly shaped ornaments resembling a gourd, starfish fruit and shell. The applicable subheading for these decorative ceramic articles will be 6913.90.5000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other ornamental ceramic articles, other. The duty rate from Vietnam, subject to the Column 2 rate of duty, will be 51.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division