NY F88604 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-90:RR:NC:MM:114 F88604 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NOS.: 9006.53.0050; 9006.53.0070 Mr. James J. Rea Immediate Customs Service Inc. 148-05 175th Street Jamaica, New York 11434 RE: The tariff classification of cameras from China Dear Mr. Rea: In your letter dated June 16, 2000, on behalf of Customcraft Industries, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The cameras use 35-mm film and are described as film-loaded reusable cameras. The models are N99F, N99, N991F and N991. Two of the cameras, models N99F and N991F, contain a built-in electronic flash. The cameras are made of plastic and are imported loaded with 35 mm photographic film. The submitted cameras are susceptible to reuse. The camera housing has a slide-lock closure and a hinged back that allows the camera to be opened and closed. The exposed film can be removed for processing and a new roll of film can be loaded into the camera. The applicable subheading for the model N99F and N991F cameras will be 9006.53.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras; other cameras; other; with built-in electronic stroboscopic flash. The rate of duty will be free. The applicable subheading for the model N99 and N991 cameras will be 9006.53.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for photographic (other than cinematographic) cameras; other cameras; other; other. The rate of duty will be free. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Barbara Kiefer at 212-637-7058. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division