NY F88595 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88595 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.41.0050 Ms. Kathy Brennan Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s vest from China Dear Ms. Brennan: In your letter dated June 15, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. The sample submitted with your request will be returned to you under separate cover. Style 083-0259 is a woman’s vest constructed from 55 percent wool, 15 percent alpaca, 15 percent mohair and 15 percent nylon woven fabric. The vest features oversized armholes, a lining, a funnel neck, two zippered pockets below the waist, a full front zippered opening and a banded bottom. The vest will be imported in tall and petite sizes under style numbers 083-0260 and 083-0261. The garment provides insufficient coverage for wear without another outerwear garment. The applicable subheading for style 083-0259 will be 6211.41.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of wool or fine animal hair: vests. The duty rate will be 14 percent ad valorem. Style 083-0259 falls within textile category designation 459. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division