NY F88582 July 13, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:TA:N3:356 F88582 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2030 Ms. Lisa E. Girvin Eddie Bauer, Inc. P.O. Box 97000 Redmond, WA 98073-9700 RE: The tariff classification of a men’s knit vest from Brunei. Dear Ms. Girvin: In your letter, dated June 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. As requested, your sample will be returned. Style 055-0038 is a men’s vest constructed from 100 percent cotton, finely knit French terry fabric that measures more than 9 stitches per two centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. Style 055-0038 features a self-fabric hood with a drawstring; a full front opening with a zippered closure; oversized armholes; two pouch pockets below the waist; and a rib knit bottom. The applicable subheading for Style 055-0038 will be 6110.20.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of cotton: other: other: vests, other than sweater vests: men’s and boys’. The duty rate will be 18.2 percent ad valorem. Style 055-0038 falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Brunei are not presently subject to visa requirements or quota restraints. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter or the control number listed above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding this ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mary Ryan at 212-637-7081. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division