NY F88566 July 25, 2000 CLA-2-34:RR:NC:SP:236 F88566 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3403.99.0000 Mr. James S. O’Kelly Barnes, Richardson & Colburn 475 Park Avenue South New York, NY 10016 RE: The tariff classification of MEC HOMAT from Japan Dear Mr. Kelly: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, on behalf of your client, Mitsui & Co. (U.S.A.), Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted MEC HOMAT is a water based lubricant. It is used as a cold forging lubricant, which is applied to metal prior to forging. The applicable subheading for MEC HOMAT will be 3403.99.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States, which provides for Lubricating preparations (including cutting-oil preparations, bolt or nut release preparations, antirust or anticorrosion preparations and mold release preparations, based on lubricants) and preparations of a kind used for the oil or grease treatment of textile materials, leather, furskins or other materials, but excluding preparations containing, as basic constituents, 70 percent or more by weight of petroleum oils or oils obtained from bituminous minerals: Other: Other. The rate of duty will be 6.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Deborah Walsh at 212-637-7062. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division