NY F88550 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88550 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.9530 Mr. Ruben Perez RPM Int’l., Inc. 7765 Padre Island HWY Brownsville, Texas 78521 RE: The tariff classification of a dickie from Mexico. Dear Mr. Perez: In your letter dated May 17, 2000, on behalf of Saga Textiles, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample is a dickie composed of woven 100% polyester fabric. The item is to be worn under a jacket. It is designed with full front button closure, and a notched collar. The applicable subheading for the dickie will be 6217.10.9530, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other made up clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Other: Other, Of man-made fibers.” The general rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. The dickie falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Mexico are not subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division