NY F88523 July 11, 2000 CLA-2-85:RR:NC:2:227 F88523 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 8513.10.4000 Mr. Joseph R. Hoffacker Barthco Trade Consultants, Inc. 7575 Holstein Avenue Philadelphia, PA 19153 RE: The tariff classification of a lantern from China. Dear Mr. Hoffacker: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, on behalf of Consolidated Stores, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a portable rechargeable battery-operated lantern of plastic, item number 2931NS, that measures approximately 8 ¾ inches in length with a spotlight measuring nearly 5 ¼ inches in diameter. It features a top swivel handle for carrying purposes, located above and behind the spotlight, that can be adjusted by depressing the buttons on the handle’s fixture. It also has an adjustable stand affixed to the bottom portion of its rectangular-shaped body possessing concave-like sides. There is a control switch situated on one side of its body, which activates the spotlight, and a socket on the opposite side that is designed for the insertion of a car adapter as well as a battery charger. The applicable subheading for this plastic lantern, item number 2931NS, will be 8513.10.4000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other portable electric lamps designed to function by their own source of energy. The rate of duty will be 3.5 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Kalkines at 212-637-7073. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division