NY F88513 June 26, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:3:353 F88513 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6217.10.8500 Ms. Irene Kwok CDP Asia Ltd. 26/F., Tower A, Southmark 11 Yip Hing St. Aberdeen, Hong Kong RE: The tariff classification of a scrunchie from China. Dear Ms. Kwok: In your letter dated June 7, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample style C-50108A is a scrunchie composed of woven 100% cotton fabric. The item is used as a ponytail holder and is approximately 1” wide with elastic on the inside. The applicable subheading for the scrunchie (ponytail holder), style C50108A will be 6217.10.8500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other clothing accessories; parts of garments or of clothing accessories, other than those of heading 6212: Accessories: Other; Headbands, ponytail holders and similar articles.” The rate of duty will be 15% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division