NY F88498 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88498 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Fay Ann Sicari Strategic Partners, Inc. 13576 Desmond St. Pacoima, CA 91331 RE: The tariff classification of a “Scope Coat” from Mexico or Vietnam. Dear Ms. Sicari: In your letter dated June 12, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Scope Coat.” It is a stethoscope cover made of either 60 percent cotton/ 40 percent polyester or 65 percent polyester/35 percent cotton woven textile fabric panels. The panels are sewn together lengthwise with an opening at both ends. One end features strips similar to the VELCRO brand fastener. The applicable subheading for the “Scope Coat” will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division