NY F88494 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-39:RR:NC:SP:221 F88494 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 3926.10.0000 Mr. Thomas J. Garibaldi Schmidt, Pritchard & Co., Inc. 9801 West Lawrence Avenue Schiller Park, IL 60176 RE: The tariff classification of a business card dispenser from China. Dear Mr. Garibaldi: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, on behalf of Dard Products, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. A sample was provided with your letter. The business card holder is composed of molded plastics. It measures approximately 4 ¼ inches in length, 2 ½ inches in width and ¾ inch in depth. It is relatively flat and can fit in a pocket or rest on a desk. When opened, it dispenses a business card. The applicable subheading for the business card holder will be 3926.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics…office or school supplies. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Joan Mazzola at 212-637-7034. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division