NY F88481 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F88481 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.11.1020 Mr. Lance Sloves J.C. Penney Purchasing corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, TX 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of boys’ swim shorts from Bangladesh Dear Mr. Sloves: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. You submitted two samples of swim shorts, which will be returned. You state that both are made of 100 percent nylon fabric with a 100 percent polyester knit mesh liner. You state that both styles, 3B01017003A and 3B01017002B, will be manufactured in boys’ sizes from big-boy down to infant sizes. The samples you submitted were a boys’ size 5 and a boys’ size 14/16. Both swim shorts feature a fully elasticized waist with a functional all around drawstring, a mock fly and a side leg cargo pocket with drainage holes. The applicable subheading for the swim shorts will be 6211.11.1020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for swimwear, men’s or boys’ of man-made fibers, boys. The duty rate will be 28.5 percent ad valorem. The swim shorts falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Bangladesh are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division