NY F88456 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:WA:355 F88456 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6203.42.4015 Ms. Astra Galins Cyrk, Inc. 3 Pond Road Gloucester, MA 01930 RE: The tariff classification of men’s pants from Taiwan, Hong Kong, China or Korea. Dear Ms. Galins: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, you requested a classification ruling. As requested, the sample will be returned to you. Your submitted sample, style M01-03 is a pair of 70% cotton and 30% nylon woven pants. The garment features a waistband with an adjustable drawcord on the sides, one left over right snap closure on the waistband, a zippered fly front, front side pockets secured with a hook and loop closure, two flapped back pockets secured with a hook and loop closure, flapped cargo pockets, legs that can be zipped off to make shorts and adjustable drawcord bottoms. The applicable subheading for style M01-03 will be 6203.42.4015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for men’s or boys’ suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear): of cotton: other: other: trousers and breeches: men's: other. The duty rate will be 17% ad valorem. Style M01-03 falls within textile category designation 347. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan, Hong Kong, China or Korea are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.USTREAS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact the National Import Specialist Camille Ferraro at 212-637-7082. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division