NY F88444 June 20, 2000 CLA-2-96:RR:NC:SP:233 F88444 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 9615.19.6000 Mr. Alan Woodruff Lerner New York 460 West 33rd Street New York, NY 10001 RE: The tariff classification of a headband from Italy. Dear Mr. Woodruff: In your letter dated June 13, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style 0750, is a horseshoe-shaped headband composed of a plastic band wholly covered by 100% calf leather. Your sample is being returned as requested. The applicable subheading for the headband will be 9615.19.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for combs, hair-slides and the like: other: other. The rate of duty will be 11% ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Lawrence Mushinske at 212-637-7061. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division