NY F88432 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-72:RR:NC:1:117 F88432 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7222.20.0075 Mr. H. Yamada Department Director, Logistics and Insurance Sumitomo Corporation of America 600 Third Avenue New York, NY 10016-2001 RE: The tariff classification of stainless steel bars from Japan. Dear Mr. Yamada: In your letter dated June 12, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The products to be imported are Type 303 stainless steel cold drawn bright finish hexagonal bars measuring ¾ inch in cross section and 12 feet in length. These bars are made to ASTM Specifications A 484 and A 582. ASTM Specification A 484 is the Standard Specification for General Requirements for Stainless and Heat-Resisting Steel Bars, Billets, and Forgings, and this specification covers general requirements that apply under ASTM Specification A 582. ASTM Specification A 582 is the Standard Specification for Free-Machining Stainless and Heat-Resisting Steel Bars. You state that these bars, imported from Japan, are produced from hot-rolled stainless steel bars in coils that are produced in Taiwan. The Taiwanese bars are cold drawn in Japan, resulting in a size reduction ranging from 0.7 to 1 mm. The applicable subheading for the cold drawn stainless steel hexagonal bars will be 7222.20.0075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other bars and rods of stainless steel, bars and rods, not further worked than cold-formed or cold-finished, other, with a maximum cross-sectional dimension of 18 mm or more. The rate of duty will be 4.2 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). Attached is information on antidumping case A 588-833 on certain stainless steel bars from Japan. In your ruling request you comment on the issue of country of origin/substantial transformation and express your opinion on the country of origin of these bars. If you believe this has any bearing on the applicability of any relevant antidumping case, we suggest that you get a scope ruling from the Department of Commerce. A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Paula Ilardi at 212-637-7016. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division