PD F88429 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Ms. Lesa R. Hubbard J. C. Penney Purchasing Corporation 6501 Legacy Drive Plano, Texas 75024-3698 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit dress from the Northern Mariana Islands Dear Ms. Hubbard: In your letter dated June 9, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 114-7200, is a women's dress composed of 55% polyester, 35% nylon and 10% spandex knit fabric. The dress features a scooped neckline; capping, around the neckline and the keyhole opening, which extends to form strips that tie in the front; long hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Per your request, your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted: dresses: of synthetic fibers: other: women's. The rate of duty will be 16.4 percent ad valorem. Articles which are classified under subheading 6104.43.2010, HTS, which are the products of the Northern Mariana Islands, are entitled to duty free treatment under General Note 3(a)(iv) upon compliance with all applicable regulations. The dress falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Northern Mariana Islands are not presently subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana