NY F88403 June 21, 2000 CLA-2-62:RR:NC:TA 360 F88403 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6211.42.0054 Ms. Maryellen Pine Armen Cargo Services, Inc. 150-36 182nd Street Springfield Gardens, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s shirt from India Dear Ms. Pine: In your letter dated June 8, 2000, you requested a classification ruling on behalf of New Direction Sport. The submitted sample, style 1103, is a woman’s shirt constructed from 100 percent cotton woven denim fabric. The shirt features long sleeves with button cuffs, a collar, two pockets below the waist, full front opening secured by six buttons and adjustable side tabs. The front panels are embellished with appliques, buttons and decorative stitching. The collar and cuffs are of a contrasting colored corduroy fabric. The applicable subheading for style 1103 will be 6211.42.0054, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for track suits, ski-suits and swimwear; other garments: other garments, women’s or girls’: of cotton: blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, sleeveless tank styles and similar upper body garments excluded from heading 6206: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The duty rate will be 8.3 percent ad valorem. Style 1103 falls within textile category designation 341. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of India are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Patricia Schiazzano at 212-637-7080. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division