NY F88355 June 14, 2000 CLA-2-70:RR:NC:2:226 F88355 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.8000 Ms. Mary Van der Vieren WalMart Stores, Inc. 702 Southwest 8th Street Bentonville, AR 72716-8023 RE: The tariff classification of a decorative glass article from China Dear Ms. Van der Vieren: In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. A representative sample of the item was submitted and will be returned to you as requested. The submitted sample (item #M02123) is a decorative glass article that is in the shape of a small green house. It measures approximately eight inches square by twelve inches in height. The edges and sides of the item are framed with metal channeling. You indicated that the unit value of this item is $4.83. The applicable subheading for the decorative glass article will be 7013.99.8000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for glassware of a kind used for table, kitchen, toilet, office, indoor decoration or similar purposes…: other glassware: other: other: valued over $3 but not over $5 each. The rate of duty will be 12.8 percent valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jacob Bunin at 212-637-7074. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division