NY F88322 August 2, 2000 CLA-2-29:RR:NC:2:240 F88322 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2924.29.7000 Mr. Joseph J. Chivini Austin Chemical Company, Inc. 1565 Barclay Boulevard Buffalo Grove, Illinois 60089 RE: The tariff classification of FMOC-L-glutamine (CAS # 118609-68-0) from Germany Dear Mr. Chivini: In your letter dated May 22, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. FMOC-L-glutamine, also known as N2-[[1-(9H-Fluoren-9-yl)ethoxy]carbonyl]-D-Glutamine, is an aromatic carboxyamide-function compound used as a pharmaceutical intermediate. The applicable subheading for FMOC-L-glutamine will be 2924.29.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Carboxyamide-function compounds; amide-function compounds of carbonic acid: Cyclic amides (including cyclic carbamates) and their derivatives; salts thereof: Other: Aromatic: Other: Other: Other: Products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI…. The rate of duty will be 9.3 percent. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stephanie Joseph at 212-637-7066. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division