PD F88318 June 29, 2000 CLA-2-61-NO:TC I06 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.42.0010 Mr. Ralph Tawil Dream Modes Incorporated 180 Madison Avenue New York, New York 10016 RE: The tariff classification of a women's knit dress from Pakistan Dear Mr. Tawil: In your undated letter submitted in June, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, Style # 4000, is a women's dress composed of 100% cotton knit fabric. The dress features a partial frontal opening with a five button closure; three-quarter length, hemmed sleeves; and a hemmed bottom. Your sample is returned herewith. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.42.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' dresses, knitted or crocheted: dresses: of cotton: women's. The rate of duty will be 11.8 percent ad valorem. The dress falls within textile category designation 336. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Pakistan are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Leticia Moran Port Director New Orleans, Louisiana