NY F88308 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-59:RR:NC:TA:350 F88308 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 5903.90.2500 Mr. Jae C. Park Excel International of NY Corporation 147-48 182nd Street, Suite 301 Jamaica, NY 11413 RE: The tariff classification of a uniformly coated “foil print” fabric for use in garments, from Korea. Dear Mr. Park: In your letters dated April 18 and May 31, 2000, on behalf of Samsung America, you requested a classification ruling. The instant sample, identified in your correspondence as “Disco Knit Fabric”, consists of a circular knit fabric composed of 100% polyester man-made fibers. This fabric is dyed blue and then printed with a black reptilian design. Finally, it is uniformly over “printed” (coated/laminated) with small, closely spaced “dots” which are uniform in size. While these dots are composed of a clear PET plastic, they are still visible to the naked eye. You provided the following weight specifications for this material which will be imported as roll goods having 58 inch widths: Weight of plastic film: 5 grams 58" x 1 Yard Weight of polyester: 185 grams 58" x 1 Yard The applicable subheading for the material will be 5903.90.2500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for textile fabrics impregnated, coated, covered or laminated, with plastics, of man-made fibers, not over 70 percent by weight of rubber or plastics. The duty rate will be 7.9 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist George Barth at 212-637-7085. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division