NY F88304 July 7, 2000 CLA-2-67:RR:NC:SP:222 F88304 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6702.90.6500 Ms. Margie McMillan Tender Heart Treasures, Ltd. 10917 Harry Watanabe Parkway Omaha, NE 68128 RE: The tariff classification of an artificial carrot from China. Dear Ms. McMillan: In your letter dated June 1, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted a sample of an artificial carrot that is made of 100 percent wool fabric. The sample is identified as style #66449 – cloth hooked carrot. Your letter states that the fabric has been dyed and cut into thin strips and hooked in to burlap fabric. The top portion of the artificial carrot is made of green fabric strips and the lower portion is made of orange fabric strips. The green fabric strips have been attached to the orange portion by stitching. The applicable subheading for the cloth carrot will be 6702.90.6500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for artificial flowers, foliage and fruit and parts thereof; articles made of artificial flowers, foliage or fruit: of other materials: other, other. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Alice Masterson at 212-637-7090. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division