NY F88293 June 30, 2000 CLA-2-63:RR:NC:TA:351 F88293 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9989 Ms. Betty Pettis Blue Ridge International Products Co. P.O. Box 989 Freeport, FL 32439-0989 RE: The tariff classification of a “Northwoods Moose TV Corduroy Organizer” from China. Dear Ms. Pettis: In your letter dated June 2, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample submitted is a “Northwoods Moose TV Corduroy Organizer, style number 76009. It consists of two components which are permanently attached. One component is a flat textile panel with pockets designed to hold small magazines and a remote control. The other component is stuffed toy-like figure of textile material made to resemble a humorous moose. It is weighted with pellets. The figure is designed to lie on its stomach. The textile panel is designed to hang from the weighted figure when the figure is place on the arm of a chair. The applicable subheading for the “Northwoods Moose TV Corduroy Organizer will be 6307.90.9989, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles . . . Other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Mitchel Bayer at 212-637-7086. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division