NY F88290 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-65:RR:NC:3:353 F88290 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6504.00.9015 Ms. Betty Coats K Mart Corp. 3100 West Big Beaver Rd. Troy, MI 48084-3163 RE: The tariff classification of a hat from China. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated June 5, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The submitted sample, style KO1188B is a ladies hat composed of alternate rows of paper straw and nylon mesh fabric sewn in strips. The hat has a round crown and a 3” brim. Both straw and mesh fabric are important to the identity of the hat. The item is classifiable in subheadings 6504.00.30 and 6504.00.90. As per General Rules of Interpretation 3(c) When goods cannot be classified by reference to 3 (a) or 3(b), they shall be classified under the heading which occurs last in numerical order among those which equally merit consideration. The applicable subheading for the style KO1188B, ladies hat will be 6504.00.9015, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Hats and other headgear, plaited or made by assembling strips of any material, whether or not lined or trimmed: Other, Sewed: Of man-made fibers.” The rate of duty will be 7% ad valorem. Style KO1188B falls within textile category designation 659. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of China are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web site at www.customs.gov. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division