PD F88273 June 22, 2000 CLA-2-61: CO: CH: DGD IO5 F88273 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.63.2006 Mr. Joe Fellouris The Port Group 152-60 Rockaway Blvd Jamaica, NY 11434 RE: The tariff classification of women’s knitted polyester pants from Italy Dear Mr. Fellouris: In your undated letter which was received on June 7, 2000, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of your client, Terry Precision of Macedon, NY. The submitted sample, style MITB, is a woman’s pair of tight fitting pants constructed of 74% polyester, 16% elastic, 10% polyurethane knitted fabric. The garment, which extends from the waist to the ankles, features an elasticized waistband with a drawstring and hemmed leg openings. The applicable subheading for the pants will be 6104.63.2006, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for trousers and breeches, knitted or crocheted: of synthetic fibers: women’s: containing 5 percent or more by weight of elastomeric yarn or rubber thread. The duty rate will be 28.9%. The pants fall within textile category designation 648. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Italy are not subject to quota or the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Robyn Dessaure Port Director Chicago, Illinois