NY F88268 June 16, 2000 CLA-2-21:RR:NC:2:228 F88268 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 2106.90.9998 Mr. Stephen DeCastro All-Ways Forwarding International, Inc. Hemisphere Center 570 U.S. Route 1-9 South Newark, NJ 07114 RE: The tariff classification of risotto from Italy Dear Mr. DeCastro: In your letter dated June 6, 2000, on behalf of World Finer Foods, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling. Samples and manufacturing flowcharts were submitted with your letter. The samples were examined and disposed of. DaVinci brand risotto is a mixture of uncooked, parboiled rice, dried vegetables and other ingredients, packed for retail sale in metallized-plastic pouches containing 6.2 ounces, net weight. Primavera risotto is composed of rice, dehydrated vegetables (peas, zucchini, red and green peppers, carrots, green beans, tomatoes, celery, and onion), rice flour, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, yeast extract, salt, lactose, flavors and spices. Veronese risotto contains rice, dehydrated porcini mushrooms, partially hydrogenated soybean oil, rice flour, lactose, yeast extract, salt, natural flavors, and dehydrated garlic, onion, and parsley. Package instructions direct the user to add the mixture to water, bring to a boil, and cook for approximately 15 minutes. The applicable subheading for the Primavera and Veronese risotto will be 2106.90.9998, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for food preparations not elsewhere specified or included…other…other…other. The rate of duty will be 6.4 percent ad valorem. Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Tuscana risotto. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request. We are returning any related samples, exhibits, etc. If you decide to resubmit your request, please include all of the material that we have returned to you. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 212-637-7065. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division

Court of International Trade & Federal Circuit (1)