NY F88266 July 18, 2000 CLA-2-61:RR:NC:3:353 F88266 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6114.30.3070 Ms. Jeannine Mills Academy Sports and Outdoors 1800 North Mason Road Katy, TX 77449 RE: The tariff classification of a hunting parka from Myanmar (Burma). Dear Ms. Mills: In your letter dated May 17, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The response to your request was delayed pending Customs Laboratory analysis of the construction of the garment. The sample supplied with the ruling request will be returned to you. The submitted sample is a Style 514 hunting parka constructed of warp knit 100% polyester mesh fabric. The hunting parka features long sleeves, an attached hood with face flap, full front zipper closure, and a camouflage pattern. The mesh garment is designed to be worn over other clothing to camouflage hunters. The applicable subheading for the Style 514 hunting parka will be 6114.30.3070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for “Other garments, knitted or crocheted: Of man-made fibers: Other, Other: Women's or girls'.” The rate of duty will be 15.4% ad valorem. Products of Myanmar (Burma) are not subject to quota and do not require a visa. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth Reidlinger at 212-637-7084. Sincerely, Robert B. Swierupski Director, National Commodity Specialist Division