PD F88257 June 23,2000 CLA-2-61:I11 F88257 CATEGORY: Classification TARIFF NO.: 6104.43.2010 Betty Coats K-Mart 3100 West Big Beaver Road Troy, Michigan 48084 RE: The tariff classification of a knitted dress from Malaysia. Dear Ms. Coats: In your letter dated June 3, 2000 you requested a tariff classification ruling. The sample will be returned as requested The garment, style 7370, is a woman’s dress of 100% polyester polar fleeced fabric. The garment features ribbed knit trim at the neck and cuffs, long sleeves, side pockets and a shirt-tailed hem which extends mid calf. The garment also has an embroidered Mr. and Mrs. Snowman on the front. The applicable subheading for the dress will be 6104.43.2010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women’s or girls’ suits, ensembles…knitted or crocheted, dresses, of synthetic fibers, other, women’s. The rate of duty will be 16.4%. The garment falls within textile category designation 636. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Malaysia are subject to quota and the requirement of a visa. The designated textile and apparel categories and their quota and visa status are the result of international agreements that are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes. To obtain the most current information, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the U.S. Customs Service Textile Status Report, an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available at the Customs Web Site at WWW.CUSTOMS.GOV. In addition, the designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected and should also be verified at the time of shipment. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. Sincerely, Jorge L. Flores Port Director Norfolk, Virginia